To ensure the Queensland resources sector continues to grow and become a global resources leader, we have broadened engagement on the future direction of the sector through 2 resources roundtables.

Resources Ministerial Roundtable members

Chair

Minister Lynham—Minister for State Development, Minister for Natural Resources and Mines

Members

  • James Purtill, Director-General Department of Natural Resources and Mines
  • Michael Schaumburg, Director-General Department of State Development
  • Jeyakumar Janakaraj, Adani Mining
  • Hamish Collins, Aeon Metals
  • David Diamond, Anglo American
  • Qian Mingyang, Arrow Energy
  • Les Cox, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies
  • Warwick King, Australia Pacific LNG Pty Ltd
  • Rhys Turner, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration
  • Rag Udd, BHPBilliton
  • John Phillips, Blue Energy
  • Carl Hallion, Capricorn Copper
  • Peter Kane, Cockatoo Coal Ltd
  • Wendy King, Conoco Phillips
  • Mike Westerman, Glencore Xstrata (Australian Copper Asset)
  • Greg Chalmers, Jellinbah Group Pty Ltd
  • John Haley, Metallica Minerals
  • Simon Finnis, Metro Mining Limited (formerly Cape Alumina)
  • Ric Gros, METS Ignited Australia Pty Ltd
  • Andrew Woskett, Minotaur Exploration
  • David Baldwin, Origin Energy
  • Tony Nunan, Queensland Gas Corporation BG Group
  • Ian Macfarlane, Queensland Resources Council
  • Bruce Cox, Rio Tinto
  • Brett Woods, Santos Limited
  • Ian Davies, Senex Energy Limited
  • Ian Niell, Wesfarmers Resources Limited

Resources Community Roundtable members

Chair

Dr Anthony Lynham MP, Minister for State Development, Minister for Natural Resources and Mines

Members

Government

  • Dr Anthony Lynham MP, Minister for State Development and Minister for Natural Resources and Mines, Chair
  • James Purtill, Director-General, Department of Natural Resources and Mines (DNRM)
  • Michael Schaumburg, Director-General, Department of State Development (DSD)
  • Barry Broe, Coordinator-General, Department of State Development

Resources peak bodies

  • Ian Macfarlane, Chief Executive, Queensland Resources Council (QRC)
  • Mr Rhys Turner, Director Government Relations Eastern States, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration (APPEA)
  • Les Cox, Regional Manager - Eastern States & NT, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies (AMEC)

Agricultural and landholder groups

  • Charles Burke, Chief Operating Officer, Agforce
  • Travis Tobin, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Farmers’ Federation

Environmental groups

  • Jo-Anne Bragg, Queensland Conservation Council (Chief Executive Officer of Environmental Defenders Office)
  • Louise Matthiesson, Great Barrier Reef Coastal Campaign Manager, World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)

Wider community

  • Sarah Buckler, General Manager - Advocacy, Local Government Association of Queensland
  • Alex Stanojevic, Director Queensland Branch, Ai Group
  • Kevin Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland South Native Title Services
  • Mitch Hughes, Senior Vice President, CFMEU (Mining and Energy Union)
  • Troy McKernan, Executive Officer, Australian Workers Union (AWU)
  • Rhonda Jacobsen, Senior Legal Officer, Manager of their Future Acts, Mining unit North Queensland Council